About IHS

Board of Trustees

Our Board of Trustees consists of 142 Iredell County citizens who represent various townships within the county. They meet anually to fill any openings on the Board of Directors and to hear committee and system reports.

  • J. Curtis Abell, MD
    David Alexander
    Sheila Alston
    Robert Aryeetey, MD
    James P. Ashburn
    Nicole Filion-Ashline
    Daniel Bellingham, MD
    Willard Blackwelder
    Lisa Bograd
    James H. Bradford, MD
    Bill Brater
    Tim Brewer, EdD
    Gisella Aparicio-Busse
    Jonathan Byers
    Leonard Byers
    Don Carney
    David W. Cash, MD
    Jeff Cernuto
    Phyllis Chunn-Duncan
    Jan Comer
    Tim Condron
    Edward Cook
    H. Michael Cook, Sr.
    Ralph O. Dalton, Jr.
    Barbara Davidson
    Timothy Dearman
    Charles Dockery, Jr.
    Byron Dunaway, MD
    Benjamin Dunlap, MD
    Mark Edwards, PhD
    Saira Estrada
    Will Fanjoy
    James Foxworthy, MD
    Luanne Gatlin, MD
    Ray Georgeson, MD
    Walter Gessler, MD
    Ben Goins
    Louis Gordon
    David Green
    Cecil Gregory
    David R. Grogan
    Mary Katherine Harbin
    Roger Hatharasinghe, MD
    Phil Hazel
    Doug Hendrix
    Steve Hill, EdD
    Edie Holland
    Walter Holland, MD
    Allison Long Hughes
    James E. Hunter, Jr., DDS
    Jean-Claude Hyppolite, MD
    Max James, Jr.
    Brady Johnson
    Mitchell Johnson
    James W. Johnston, III
    David Jones
    Raj Joshi, MD
    Rev. Reginald Keitt
    Jack King, DDS
    Kathy Leach
    William A. Long
    James Mallory, III
    Jim Marshall
    M. W. (Mac) McCombs
    Mason McCullough
    Nathan McElwee
    Phillip McLain
    David Meachem
    Anthony Meluch, MD
    Suzanne Meyer
    Kelley Earnhard Miller
    Warren Mills, MD
  • James (Teddy) Millsaps
    Marilyn Moore
    Frederick Morrison
    Frances Murdock
    John Nicholson, MD
    Tipton Nicholson
    Marvin Norman
    Boen Nutting, EdD
    Tom Onsrud
    Raul Ortega
    Amrish Patel, MD
    Pat Percy
    José Perez, MD
    Clarence L. Poole
    C. David Pope, Jr.
    Diane Pritchard
    Lisa Qualls
    J.E. (Sonny) Rankin, Jr.
    Scott Rankin
    Synetta Raye
    Robert Reindollar, MD
    James Rhyne, MD
    Maria Haughton Roberson
    Steve Robinson
    James F. Rodgers, DDS
    Larry Rogers
    Stephen Rosser, MD
    Faye Rucker, EdD
    Rhyne R. Scott
    Ben Shelton
    Jeff Shoe
    Pam Westmoreland Sholar, MD
    Lacy Shumaker
    Roshnara Singh, MD
    Cindy Sisson-Hensley
    Darbah Skaf
    Doug Smyth
    Rev. J. R. Speece
    David Stamey
    David Steele
    Jeff Steiner
    Linda Stikeleather
    Melanie Taylor, EdD
    Rick Teague
    Thomas Templeton, MD
    Gary Thomas
    Susan Tolle
    Joe Tomlin, Jr.
    Mary Torres, MD
    Victor Troutman
    Will Troutman
    Aurora Tudela
    Kenneth Vance
    Brent Warren, MD
    Judith Watts
    William Webb, III
    Nada Wellman
    Julian West, Jr.
    Patti West
    Myrtle Westmoreland
    Willie Whitaker, MD
    Michael White
    William (Andy) White, MD
    Candice Whiteside, PA
    Burwell Whittenton
    Bobbie Williams
    Julia Wilson
    W. W. Winters, Jr.
    Dorothy Woodard
    Teross Young, Jr.
    Xavier Zsarmani